FR | EN

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

THE MAIN PRINCIPLES

Protection of personal data, such as name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, is very important to TROIS C-L. Therefore, we respect the current legislations concerning data protection. In addition, it is important to us that you are aware at all times what data we store and how we use it.

We gather personal data through the intermediary of our website, only with your consent. The data will only be used for the purpose for which it was gathered with your consent – for example, when you register to receive our newsletter or reserve tickets online. You will be explicitly informed where this happens.

We use personal data to process your requests. We do not provide any third party with your personal data, unless you have explicitly given your consent to do so. We regularly delete data that is no longer necessary.

We value the confidence that you have placed in us and will take the utmost care to protect your personal data.

 

SPECIFIC CASES:

 

  1. Information that is collected automatically that is not personal data

When you access our website, information is automatically collected – without you registering – which is not attributed to one individual person (for example the search engine or operating system used, the domain name of the website you came from, the number of visits and the average time spent on our site, the pages consulted). We use this information to evaluate how attractive our website is and to make improvements to it.

  1. IP Adresses and server logs

A log (abbreviation of logging) refers to a file which stocks the event history attached to a process. The log is a bit like a system’s journal. These logs collect our website users’ complete IP addresses. They are stored:

  • Why? Only in order to improve performance and debug. Logs are used, for example, to try and identify the origins of a breakdown or the perpetrator of a hack (successful or failed)
  • Where? On our website server
  • For how long? Logs are held for one month for operational/IT security and five additional months with restricted access for analysis in the event of a security incident (pirated site or similar).
  1. Social Networks

Through our “social bookmarks”, you can recommend a page on our site on your own profile within a social network if you have one. Unlike media plugins (for example the “like” button on Facebook), personal data is only generated when you log in to your social network by using the social bookmark function and then logging in.

  1. Newsletter

If you would like to receive any of the newsletters offered on our website, we need a valid e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the supplied e-mail address or that the owner of the e-mail address gives permission to receive the newsletter. No other information is collected. You can withdraw your consent to holding your data, the e-mail address and its use in order to send the newsletters at any time.

To send newsletters, we use CreateSend software operated by Campaign Monitor, whose servers are based in the USA. Campaign Monitor operates in accordance with the legal obligations contained in the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  1. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files which allow the storage of specific information relative to the user on the user’s device whilst he is using the website. Cookies mainly allow us to determine the number of users on a website and the frequency of use, to analyse how the site is used, but also to make it more appealing. Cookies remain stored when you have finished browsing and can be recovered when you next visit the site. If you do not wish this to happen, you can change the settings on your browser to not allow cookies.

For further information, we suggest you consult the following websites that offer advice on all modern browsers:

– Chrome : http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647

– Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/kb/278835

– Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies

– Safari : http://help.apple.com/safari/mac/8.0/#/sfri11471

  1. Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, an analysis service from Google Web Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To deactivate Google Analytics from your device, Google provides a browser plugin on the following site: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr

Google Analytics collects cookies belonging to, as well as data relative to, an IP address, a device or a browser and to the activities carried out on the website or within the application. Their aim is to measure the interactions of users with a website or application that uses Google Analytics and to generate statistical reports. We inform you that Google Analytics is required according to the code, « gat._anonymizeIp() ; » on this site, to collect anonymous IP address (hidden IP). If anonymity is active, Google shortens the IP address in member states of the European Union and in other countries that have signed the European Economic Area Agreement. This means that no conclusion can be drawn concerning your identity.

  1. Ticket Office

To take part in some of our events, for example dance workshops, special editions of “3 of TROIS” or premier evenings, you must use the “Myupcoming” online ticket office, a Oxynade service, Sassevaartstraat 46/201, 9000 Gent, Belgium in order to reserve tickets. Oxynade’s confidentiality policy regarding individuals purchasing tickets can be found at points 13 and 14 of their general terms and conditions.

https://app.myupcoming.com/fr/default/pages/view/p/1/page-id/36.

When using this ticket office, you will be asked to supply your contact details and payment details if there are costs involved.

We use this information to enable the event to take place and to provide you with good service. We also need this information to be able to reply in the event of questions or, for example, to contact you in the event of changes to the programmed event.

In these specific cases, for example, at the paid enrolment on a dance workshop, we will ask for your year of birth. By doing this, we aim to evaluate the composition of a group of students before the workshop begins. Therefore, the teacher will be better placed to adapt the content of their lessons. We draw your attention to the fact that you are under no obligation to answer this question.

We refer you to your consent for the handling of personal data which we provide you with through the online ticket office. Obviously, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. In this case, we would update our files as quickly as possible.

 

  1. Photo rights

During events at the TROIS C-L / Banannefabrik (for example 3 of TROIS or premier evenings), it is possible you may be filmed and /or photographed. If you do not wish to be, please let us know.

Thank you for your understanding.

For any questions concerning our confidentiality policy or for a request to rectify, delete or oppose your personal data, please contact the TROIS C-L by telephone (00352 40 45 69), e-mail (danse@danse.lu) or by post (TROIS C-L – Centre de Création Chorégraphique Luxembourgeois, 12, rue du Puits, L-2355 Luxembourg). We will make every effort to reply as quickly as possible.

For further information concerning the General Data Protection Regulation and your rights, please consult the following page: Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (CNPD).